Azobe Wood

Other names

Bongossi, Ekki, Bonkole,

Akoga, Dwarf red ironwood,

red oak
Scientific Name

Lophira alata, Lophira procera
Family

Ochnaceae

Description
Buy Azobe Sawn Timber
Azobe is a coarse-textured wood with a very tight interlocked grain that not only The azobe is differentiated,
with thin sapwood (the outer part of the trunk is pink or brownish) and heartwood inner part of the trunk from
red-brown to purplish). It has a strong, coarse texture and its thick, frequently interlocked fibers characterize it
and stress its great strength making pressurized preservative treatment unnecessary and virtually impossible.
Azobe offers resistance to natural enemies of other woods.

Density
(H=12%) : 1,05
Treatability
Not permeable
Seasoning

The drying process is difficult and very slow but is not necessary for most uses

Stability
Poorly stable
Durability

Durable to very durable. The heartwood of the Azobe is durable even in a damp environment and it has a high resistance to shipworm

Workability

not easy to machine and only with carbon-steel tools or harder; good but hard to glue, especially with great lengths; good surface treatment possible. Azobe is a difficult wood to work, especially when it is dry. Hence, it should be converted before the wood has had a chance to dry. Nailing and screwing have to be done after pre- boring the holes. Azobe can be dressed to a smooth finish, and gluing properties are usually good.

End-Uses

Hydraulic works (freshwater)
Sleepers
Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
Industrial or heavy flooring
Vehicle or container flooring
Stairs (inside)
Heavy carpentry

Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
Glued laminated
Cooperage
Poles
Stakes
Bridges (parts in contact with water or ground)
Hydraulic works (seawater)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Azobe Wood”

Your email address will not be published.