Iroko Wood

Other names

Kambala, chêne d’Afrique,

teck d’Afrique, African teak,

African oak
Scientific Name

Chlorophora excelsa,

Chlorophora regia
Family

Moraceae

Description
Buy Iroko Wood
 

Density
(H=12%) :0,64
Treatability
Not permeable
Seasoning

The wood dries well in open air and kilns, with little degradation.

Stability
Moderately stable
Durability

Iroko is very durable and is resistant to both rot and insect attack

Workability

Working properties for hand and machine tools are generally good but variable; the interlocked grain may hamper sawing and planing. The wood is rather abrasive due to the presence of hard deposits (‘iroko stones’, mainly consisting of calcium carbonate), which can blunt cutting edges. Tearing in planing can be avoided by using cutting angles of 15° or less. The wood has good nailing, screwing, mortising, and gluing properties and turns easily. It finishes well, but the filler is needed. The wood contains the stilbene derivative chloropicrin, which prevents oil-based paints from drying, and which corrodes metal in contact with it. The steam-bending properties of the wood are moderate.

End-Uses

Exterior joinery
Interior joinery
Flooring
Sliced veneer
Shipbuilding (planking and deck)
Interior paneling
Cabinetwork (high-class furniture)
Turned goods
Current furniture or furniture components

Light carpentry
Cooperage
Glued laminated
Stairs (inside)
Veneer for the interior of plywood
Veneer for back or face of the plywood
Vehicle or container flooring
Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)

Notes: Given the high prices of genuine Teak, Iroko could be considered a low-cost alternative. The wood is stable, durable, and has an overall look that somewhat resembles Teak.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iroko Wood”

Your email address will not be published.