Okan Wood

Other names

Adoum, Bokoka, African

greenheart
Scientific Name

Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Family

Mimosaceae

Category: Tag:

Description
Buy Okan Wood
Okan heartwood is yellowish-brown, often with a slight green tinge, on exposure darkening to reddish-brown with a yellowish or greenish tinge; it is distinctly demarcated from the 5–8 cm thick, pale pink sapwood. The grain is interlocked, texture moderately coarse. The heartwood is very durable. It shows excellent natural resistance to wood decay fungi and is also resistant to dry-wood borer, marine borer, and termite attacks. The wood is often slightly striped and lustrous and has an unpleasant smell when freshly cut.

Density
(H=12%) : 0,91
Treatability
Not permeable
Seasoning

The wood should be air-dried rather slowly or be carefully kiln-dried, to avoid deformation.

Stability
Moderately stable in service
Durability

The heartwood is very durable. It has proven excellent natural resistance to fungi responsible for rotting wood, dry wood borers, marine borers, and termites.

Workability

Okan is difficult to saw and work, with some dulling effect on cutting edges, and force is required. Stellite-tipped saws are recommended. It is difficult to obtain a smooth finish because of the interlocked grain. Planing shows the best results at a cutting angle of 15°. The wood holds screws and nails well, but pre-boring is needed. The gluing, staining, polishing, and painting properties are satisfactory, but for optimal polishing effect, the use of a filler is required. Turning gives good results.

End-Uses

Hydraulic works (seawater)
Poles
Sleepers
Industrial or heavy flooring
Heavy carpentry
Vehicle or container flooring

Sculpture
Turned goods
Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
Flooring

Notes: Substitute for AZOBE

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Okan Wood”

Your email address will not be published.