Padauk Wood

Other names

Padouk d’Afrique, Barwood,

Camwood , Padauk
Scientific Name

Pterocarpus soyauxii
Family

Fabaceae

Description
Buy Padauk Wood
African Padauk is a one-of-a-kind exotic hardwood, exhibiting a vivid reddish-orange color that changes to a purplish-rose-colored hue with age and exposure. African Padauk is an excellent turning wood, responding well to a variety of woodworking lathe projects. This attractive wood has high strength properties, durability, and outstanding stability. The grain is straight to interlocked, texture coarse. The wood has a faint aromatic scent when freshly cut.

Density
(H=12%) : 0,77
Treatability
Moderately permeable
Seasoning

Padauk dries fairly rapidly and very well with a minimum of degradation. The movement is exceptionally small in service.

Stability
Moderately stable
Durability

Durable to very durable, Padauk’s Has excellent decay resistance.

Workability

Overall, despite being extremely heavy and dense, the wood is relatively easy to work. Sharp tools and slower feed rates ensure the best results when working with African Padauk. The wood takes a good finish, but sometimes with some tearing of interlocked grain. Slicing does not cause problems, and the wood holds nails and screws satisfactorily; however, pre-boring for screwing is advisable. The gluing properties are good.

End-Uses

Hydraulic works (seawater)
Industrial or heavy flooring
Flooring
Sliced veneer
Cabinetwork (high-class furniture)

Sleepers
Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
Vehicle or container flooring

Heavy carpentry
Shipbuilding (ribs)
Shipbuilding (planking and deck)
Turned goods
Seats
Exterior joinery
Stairs (inside)
Interior joinery
Sculpture

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Padauk Wood”

Your email address will not be published.