Tali Wood

Other names

Elone; Missanda
Scientific Name

Erythrophleum ivorense
Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Category: Tag:

Description
Buy Tali Wood
The wood is orangey yellow-brown to reddish-brown. Tali from East Africa has lighter color. The sapwood is striped and clearly demarcated. The grain is interlocked and the texture is coarse. Tali darkens on exposure. The wood is moderately lustrous. It is suitable for use in contact with the ground.

Density
(H=12%) : 0,90
Treatability
Not permeable
Seasoning

The wood dries slowly with high risks of distortion and checking

Stability
Moderately stable in service
Durability

Durable and resistant to fungi, dry wood borers, and termites

Workability

Tali’s difficult to saw; stellite-tipped sawteeth are recommended. Finishing is generally fair, but planing may be difficult due to interlocked grain. Pre-boring is necessary for nails and screws. The gluing properties are good.

End-Uses

Sleepers
Heavy carpentry
Hydraulic works (freshwater)
Poles
Stakes

Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
Industrial or heavy flooring
Vehicle or container flooring
Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tali Wood”

Your email address will not be published.